DNR officers would need a warrant or permission before entering private property
[…] House Bills 4073 and 4421 ensure that agents of the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and the Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) must obtain a warrant or the landowner’s consent before entering private property. The legislation also clarifies that the “open fields doctrine” does not apply to searches by these agencies.
Martin, who helped shepherd the plan through the House as chair of the Natural Resources Committee, said the measures uphold Article I, Section 11 of the Michigan Constitution, which guarantees that “the person, houses, papers, possessions… of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures.”
“Michigan’s Constitution makes it clear that every person’s property, including their land, deserves the same protection as their home,” said Martin, R-Davison. “State agencies have no business stepping onto private property without a warrant or permission.